Nominees for Malvern Hills District Community Sports Awards revealed

Some of the district’s best sports men and women will come together to celebrate their achievements at this year’s prestigious Malvern Hills District Community Sports Awards.

The eighth annual event, which will be held on Thursday, 12 July, at The Bank House Hotel in Bransford, recognises sporting success as well as the commitment of the volunteers and coaches who support athletes and clubs across the district.

Run by Malvern Hills District Council in association with headline sponsor Freedom Leisure, there will be awards up for grabs in 13 different categories including ‘Positive Change of the Year’ and ‘Sports School of the Year’.

A new Judges’ Choice award will also be given out on the night to an individual, project, team or club that has made a significant sporting achievement and/or demonstrated outstanding commitment to sport over the past 12 months.

The keynote speaker has been confirmed as David Heeley, affectionately known as Blind Dave, who became the first and only blind man to complete seven marathons in seven days on seven continents. 

The audience will also hear from Rebecca Foster, senior lecturer in adapted PE at the University of Worcester and who was awarded and MBE in the New Year’s Honours for her services to inclusive sport and helping young people achieve their potential.

 Cllr David Watkins, Portfolio Holder for Housing and Communities on Malvern Hills District Council, said: “We are delighted to be hosting the sports awards for another year in association with our headline sponsor Freedom Leisure. It is a time to come together and celebrate the inspiring achievements of those individuals who help people across this district reach their goals or simply enjoy the benefits of sport.

“Our five year plan reflects our commitment to encouraging people across our district to be more active. By shining a light on those who have a positive impact on sport in the community, we hope to inspire others to get active too.”

The full list of nominees:

 

Young Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by YMCA Worcestershire)

§  Sian Cousins - Welland Primary School

§  Sophie Stokes - The Chase High School

 

Volunteer of the Year (sponsored by Melton Support Services)

§  Alan Purchon - Hallow Tennis Club

§  Tom Bennett - Worcester Wolves Basketball Club

 

Team of the Year (sponsored by: Automated Packaging Systems)

§  Abberley Primary School Year 5 and 6 Team

§  Leigh and Bransford Badgers FC Legends

§  Motion Masters Ignite Pom Dance Team

 

Coach of the Year (sponsored by Fortis Living)

§  Adele Hodges - Malvern Gymnastics Club

§  Gemma Hinton - Dance in Motion Academy

§  Danielle Miles-Ranger - Leigh and Bransford Badgers Football Club

 

Inclusive Project of the Year (sponsored by Malvern Hills Community Safety Partnership)

§  Malvern RFC Mixed Ability

§  Swim Inspiration

 

Community Project of the Year (sponsored by Audley Ellerslie)

§  Pendock Spring Chicken Run

§  The Malvern Hoops Campaign

 

Club of the Year (sponsored by HPR Services Ltd)

§  Malvern Buzzards Running Club

§  Women on Wheels

 

Sports School of the Year (sponsored by Three Counties Showground)

§  Malvern College

§  Northleigh Primary School

 

Positive Change of the Year (sponsored by Reach plc)

§  Joe Dallow - Leigh and Bransford Badgers FC

§  Sophie Barnes - Rookie to Runner

 

Young Male Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by Westbridge Foods Ltd)

§  Edward Evans - Malvern College

§  Jack Bristow - Northleigh Primary School

§  Joseph Witt - Malvern Gymnastics Club

 

Young Female Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by Malvern Panalytical Limited)

§  Bryony Heasman - Dance in Motion Academy

§  Eve Watson - Ledbury Swimming Club

§  Lottie Trevethan - Leweston Pentathlon Academy

 

Sports Personality of the Year (sponsored by Sports Partnership Herefordshire and Worcestershire)

§  Danielle Hopkins - Worcester Athletics Club

§  Harriet Harnden - Malvern Cycle Sport

 

Unsung Hero of the Year (sponsored by Freedom Leisure)

§  Brian Palmer - Malvern Priory Bowling Club

§  Grant Matthews - Hanley and Upton Cricket Club

§  Simeon Foreman - Malvern Buzzards Running Club

 

Visit www.malvernhills.gov.uk/sports-awards for more information.